Privacy Policy

Updated 18/05/2018

WHO WE ARE  

This is the privacy policy of Miramar Communications Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (company number 06546290) whose registered office is at Kestrel House, Howbery Park, Wallingford, United Kingdom, OX10 8BA. 

Miramar Communications Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA AND WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT  

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use and store the following personal data about you, which we have grouped into the following categories: 

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA OUR WEBSITE AND COOKIES   

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect information about your website usage such as information about your internet protocol (IP) address, equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.  

Our website uses a limited number of cookies, namely:

We may use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We will collect your personal data for the following purposes:

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES  

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Some of the sub-contractors we engage may store your personal data outside the European Economic Area. In such circumstance we will ensure that any of your personal data that may be transferred to sub-contractors in third countries meet the adequacy requirements of the European Commission or as are required under the privacy laws applicable in the UK.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may disclose your personal data to third parties as follows: 

DATA RETENTION  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

The table below sets out further details:

Circumstances in which personal data was provided

How long do we keep it?

When you contact us via our website.

Until you request the information to be removed or we refresh our database to suppress dormant entries  (typically on an annual basis)

When you contact us by any other means (e.g. email or telephone) which does not lead to a contractual relationship.

Until you request the information to be removed or we refresh our database to suppress dormant entries (typically on an annual basis)

When you enquire about job vacancies or submit a job application.

6 months

When we receive your information from publicly available sources or when you are added to our marketing database.

Until you request the information to be removed or we refresh our database to suppress dormant entries (typically on an annual basis).

When we obtain your information from data suppliers.

Until you request the information to be removed or we refresh our database to suppress dormant entries  (typically on an annual basis).

When we receive your information at a networking event or at a trade show.

Until you request the information to be removed or until we refresh our database to suppress dormant entries (typically on an annual basis).

When we enter into a contract with you.

1 year after the expiry or termination of the contract or as soon the personal data is no longer needed.


YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

CONTACTING US

If you would like to communicate with us about any of the rights mentioned above, or if you have any other queries about the matters mentioned in this privacy policy, please contact us using one of the following options:

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner about the way in which we collect and use your personal data: www.ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018. We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this webpage.